Market weight concentration
How much of the whole Taiwan market the largest companies account for — the top 1, 5, 10 and 50 by weight, averaged over each year.
- as_of
- 2026-08-26
- Sample period
- 2006-01-02 → 2026-08-26
- Rows
- 21
Methodology
On each trading day, companies are ranked by weight and the top 1, 5, 10 and 50 weights are accumulated. The year's figures are the average of those daily totals. The daily sum of all weights is carried alongside as a completeness check.
Yearly figures from 2006. The weight-sum column is the check on this page's own reliability: it should read 100, and where it does the constituent set is complete and the concentration figures can be trusted. This series also runs slightly less fresh than the other statistics pages.
What this means, and how to use it
This is the concentration risk in any Taiwan index position, stated as a number. When the top 1 accounts for a large share, a broad index fund is far less diversified than its name suggests and its return is substantially one company's return. Compare the top-1 and top-50 columns to see whether the market broadened or narrowed. History, not a forecast.
Top-weight share by year
Data
Download CSV| Year | Top 1 | Top 5 | Top 10 | Top 50 | Weight sum | Trading days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.4% | 25.2% | 35.4% | 68.8% | 100% | 245 |
| 2007 | 8.2% | 24.1% | 35.2% | 67.1% | 100% | 242 |
| 2008 | 8.4% | 24.9% | 36.6% | 68.6% | 100% | 248 |
| 2009 | 8.9% | 24.9% | 36.1% | 67.0% | 100% | 248 |
| 2010 | 7.8% | 23.0% | 34.2% | 64.1% | 100% | 249 |
| 2011 | 8.7% | 23.9% | 35.7% | 65.0% | 100% | 246 |
| 2012 | 10.6% | 25.6% | 35.7% | 65.4% | 100% | 247 |
| 2013 | 11.8% | 24.8% | 34.6% | 64.5% | 100% | 244 |
| 2014 | 12.3% | 25.5% | 35.2% | 64.9% | 100% | 247 |
| 2015 | 13.9% | 27.2% | 36.9% | 67.4% | 100% | 244 |
| 2016 | 16.7% | 30.4% | 39.5% | 68.4% | 100% | 240 |
| 2017 | 18.5% | 32.7% | 42.0% | 68.9% | 100% | 243 |
| 2018 | 19.5% | 32.2% | 41.7% | 68.8% | 100% | 244 |
| 2019 | 20.9% | 32.0% | 40.6% | 68.6% | 100% | 241 |
| 2020 | 26.6% | 36.6% | 43.8% | 69.5% | 100% | 244 |
| 2021 | 30.0% | 39.5% | 46.4% | 70.6% | 100% | 244 |
| 2022 | 27.6% | 36.9% | 43.9% | 68.8% | 100% | 245 |
| 2023 | 27.5% | 36.2% | 43.0% | 66.9% | 100% | 238 |
| 2024 | 33.7% | 43.1% | 49.1% | 69.0% | 100% | 242 |
| 2025 | 39.0% | 48.9% | 54.8% | 73.2% | 100% | 243 |
| 2026 | 43.4% | 54.6% | 60.1% | 79.2% | 100% | 155 |
This page is auto-generated from the TWMD database. Explore all 82 datasets
Want to query this data yourself? Create a free account.