Foreign ownership by year
How much of the Taiwan market foreign investors held, year by year — average, median, the 90th percentile, and how many companies were more than half foreign-owned.
- as_of
- 2026-09-03
- Sample period
- 2004-02-11 → 2026-09-03
- Rows
- 23
Methodology
Every company-day's foreign ownership percentage in a year is taken, and the average, median, 90th percentile and the count of companies above 50% are computed from them.
Yearly figures from 2004. Average and median differ sharply here and both are shown on purpose: a handful of heavily foreign-held companies pull the average well above what a typical listed company looks like.
What this means, and how to use it
Read the median for what a typical company looks like and the average for where the money is concentrated. The gap between them is the finding: foreign ownership in Taiwan is not spread evenly, it is stacked into a small number of names. The 90th percentile is the quickest way to see that. History, not a forecast.
Median vs average foreign ownership
Data
Download CSV| Year | Median | Average | 90th percentile | Company-days over 50% | Observations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 0.8% | 6.6% | 23.9% | 2,064 | 208,249 |
| 2005 | 1.5% | 7.6% | 26.4% | 2,497 | 212,419 |
| 2006 | 4.2% | 10.7% | 32.7% | 4,039 | 171,619 |
| 2007 | 5.2% | 11.4% | 33.6% | 263 | 9,098 |
| 2008 | 5.2% | 10.8% | 31.3% | 5,117 | 180,478 |
| 2009 | 4.3% | 9.6% | 27.5% | 4,788 | 185,706 |
| 2010 | 4.7% | 10.4% | 30.5% | 6,744 | 194,288 |
| 2011 | 5.2% | 11.2% | 32.3% | 7,667 | 201,522 |
| 2012 | 5.9% | 11.8% | 32.9% | 1,941 | 47,243 |
| 2013 | 6.8% | 12.7% | 35.1% | 9,977 | 212,284 |
| 2014 | 7.1% | 13.8% | 38.7% | 392 | 6,337 |
| 2015 | 7% | 13.8% | 39.4% | 1,766 | 28,205 |
| 2016 | 7.4% | 14.2% | 40.3% | 15,648 | 229,105 |
| 2017 | 7.4% | 14.8% | 40.8% | 18,355 | 244,888 |
| 2018 | 7.4% | 14.7% | 41.5% | 17,901 | 256,876 |
| 2019 | 6.8% | 14.2% | 40.5% | 18,000 | 262,142 |
| 2020 | 6.5% | 13.7% | 39.6% | 18,381 | 268,333 |
| 2021 | 6.6% | 13.7% | 38.5% | 18,381 | 271,566 |
| 2022 | 6% | 12.7% | 35.8% | 16,430 | 280,329 |
| 2023 | 5.9% | 12.2% | 34.0% | 8,639 | 171,878 |
| 2024 | 5.9% | 12.0% | 32.2% | 14,640 | 297,661 |
| 2025 | 5.3% | 11.5% | 30.1% | 15,160 | 312,627 |
| 2026 | 4.8% | 11.1% | 30.4% | 10,093 | 219,275 |
This page is auto-generated from the TWMD database. Explore all 82 datasets
Want to query this data yourself? Create a free account.