Material information filings by year

How many material-information filings Taiwan-listed companies published each year, grouped into classes — and how the mix shifted.

as_of
2026-09-04
Sample period
1993-01-052026-09-04
Rows
304

Methodology

Filings are counted per year and per class. The class is NOT an official field: MOPS publishes only a ticker, a date, a time and a subject line, and the class here is TWMD's own rule set applied to that subject text. Nine classes are named and everything else folds into 「其他」, so each year carries at most nine rows plus the fold-up.

1993 onward, but not evenly. The endpoint flags 1993–1994 as sparse — under 5% of the median year — and that is DATA sparsity, not a market with no events, so comparing early years to recent ones will produce a wrong conclusion. The latest year is incomplete and its counts are naturally low. In the 「其他」 row, distinct tickers is a lower bound: the folded classes can share a company, and they are not double-counted.

What this means, and how to use it

Material information is what a listed company is required to disclose immediately, so the count is a rough measure of how eventful a year was — and the mix says what kind of eventful. A year heavy in 增資 and 私募 is a year of raising money; one heavy in 訴訟 or 停復牌 is a year of trouble. Read the classes as ours rather than as a regulator's taxonomy, and read the share rather than the raw count when comparing years of different completeness. History, not a forecast, and not investment advice.

YearClass (TWMD)FilingsShare of yearCompanies
1993其他1,13286.8%160
1993財測705.4%38
1993增資624.8%42
1993董事會302.3%24
1993訴訟60.5%5
1993減資20.2%2
1993災害10.1%1
1993停復牌10.1%1
1994其他1,48882.2%191
1994董事會1267%73
1994增資1065.9%71
1994財測703.9%40
1994災害100.6%10
1994訴訟60.3%4
1994減資40.2%3
1994併購10.1%1
1995其他1,67675.2%207
1995財測26912.1%116
1995董事會1426.4%88
1995增資1255.6%83
1995減資70.3%6
1995災害50.2%4
1995併購40.2%3
1995訴訟10%1
1995停復牌10%1
1996其他3,50282.3%258
1996財測3007.1%132
1996董事會2636.2%153
1996增資1583.7%103
1996訴訟160.4%12
1996併購50.1%5
1996災害40.1%4
1996減資40.1%4
1996停復牌20%2
1997其他5,58182.3%311
1997財測4727%214
1997董事會4386.5%204
1997增資2593.8%138
1997訴訟150.2%13
1997減資90.1%6
1997災害80.1%7
1997併購20%1
1997停復牌10%1
1998其他8,45683%377
1998財測7277.1%267
1998董事會5685.6%260
1998增資3963.9%204
1998訴訟160.2%13
1998災害70.1%5
1998減資70.1%5
1998併購50%4
1998停復牌50%5
1999其他12,87681.8%466
1999財測8765.6%330
1999災害8185.2%441
1999董事會7734.9%348
1999增資3372.1%190
1999併購320.2%26
1999訴訟150.1%12
1999停復牌120.1%10
1999減資90.1%5
2000其他17,15084.3%536
2000董事會1,1685.7%415
2000財測1,0205%364
2000增資4442.2%231
2000災害4292.1%359
2000併購570.3%32
2000停復牌350.2%32
2000訴訟180.1%14
2000減資160.1%9
2001其他19,73781.1%636
2001董事會1,6967%536
2001財測1,1864.9%425
2001災害8393.4%595
2001增資5842.4%293
2001減資1250.5%59
2001併購1040.4%46
2001停復牌450.2%40
2001訴訟290.1%20
2002其他32,62984%813
2002董事會2,5306.5%704
2002財測1,4683.8%475
2002災害1,0392.7%592
2002增資6641.7%339
2002併購2360.6%94
2002減資1750.5%73
2002訴訟640.2%38
2002停復牌480.1%39
2003其他29,85882.7%998
2003董事會3,5529.8%875
2003財測1,4183.9%508
2003增資6581.8%396
2003減資2490.7%96
2003併購2230.6%95
2003訴訟820.2%50
2003私募420.1%27
2003停復牌330.1%27
2004其他27,49474.6%1,044
2004董事會3,97810.8%903
2004災害2,2876.2%928
2004財測1,7044.6%572
2004增資7692.1%448
2004減資2710.7%124
2004併購1830.5%89
2004訴訟970.3%53
2004停復牌530.1%41
2005其他22,71577.5%983
2005董事會3,86613.2%895
2005增資8653%451
2005災害6642.3%387
2005財測3781.3%213
2005減資3341.1%127
2005併購2190.7%106
2005私募1430.5%62
2005訴訟1090.4%61
2006其他21,42673.6%1,119
2006董事會5,47518.8%1,055
2006增資1,0463.6%518
2006減資4061.4%164
2006併購2650.9%133
2006私募1880.6%91
2006訴訟1230.4%85
2006停復牌1090.4%85
2006財測580.2%29
2007其他22,25769%1,159
2007董事會6,94521.5%1,124
2007增資1,5334.8%638
2007減資4051.3%150
2007私募3861.2%158
2007併購3491.1%162
2007訴訟1980.6%119
2007停復牌1070.3%96
2007災害870.3%58
2008其他25,70169.5%1,230
2008董事會7,48120.2%1,186
2008增資1,4093.8%693
2008災害6931.9%441
2008減資5841.6%219
2008私募4361.2%179
2008併購3871%199
2008訴訟1970.5%113
2008停復牌780.2%71
2009其他23,02666.5%1,224
2009董事會6,67119.3%1,182
2009災害1,7695.1%1,164
2009增資1,3333.8%547
2009減資6291.8%245
2009私募5541.6%225
2009併購3100.9%157
2009訴訟2300.7%130
2009停復牌1020.3%94
2010其他23,65764%1,256
2010董事會7,94221.5%1,227
2010災害2,0825.6%1,092
2010增資1,6104.4%592
2010私募5321.4%239
2010減資4271.2%152
2010併購4011.1%181
2010訴訟2300.6%118
2010停復牌760.2%70
2011其他27,93966.2%1,384
2011董事會10,07723.9%1,366
2011增資1,7744.2%650
2011災害7971.9%750
2011減資5851.4%259
2011私募4011%175
2011併購3230.8%147
2011訴訟2020.5%117
2011停復牌980.2%86
2012其他26,76768.3%1,452
2012董事會9,09823.2%1,440
2012增資1,5443.9%566
2012減資5571.4%197
2012併購4071%210
2012私募3260.8%155
2012訴訟2100.5%145
2012災害1770.5%157
2012停復牌970.2%86
2013其他28,41664%1,543
2013董事會10,14022.9%1,523
2013災害1,9764.5%982
2013增資1,6133.6%544
2013併購8922%333
2013減資5321.2%189
2013私募4130.9%156
2013訴訟2640.6%149
2013停復牌1200.3%104
2014其他27,65865.9%1,538
2014董事會10,49525%1,526
2014增資1,5503.7%553
2014減資7891.9%272
2014併購6741.6%199
2014私募3360.8%166
2014訴訟2870.7%147
2014停復牌1090.3%89
2014災害640.2%58
2015其他29,60465.6%1,560
2015董事會11,23524.9%1,548
2015增資1,4613.2%522
2015減資9182%330
2015併購8041.8%216
2015私募4040.9%153
2015災害3800.8%320
2015訴訟2030.5%117
2015停復牌860.2%77
2016其他28,56663.1%1,628
2016董事會12,55127.7%1,612
2016增資1,4553.2%506
2016減資9512.1%306
2016併購7651.7%243
2016私募3270.7%161
2016訴訟2720.6%138
2016災害2510.6%188
2016停復牌1490.3%97
2017其他26,88065%1,444
2017董事會10,66725.8%1,438
2017增資1,3693.3%486
2017減資8512.1%265
2017併購7891.9%226
2017私募3740.9%156
2017訴訟2560.6%135
2017停復牌1420.3%105
2017災害470.1%36
2018其他28,87964.9%1,551
2018董事會11,53925.9%1,547
2018增資1,6703.8%526
2018減資8912%296
2018併購7621.7%237
2018私募3820.9%184
2018訴訟1990.4%115
2018停復牌1400.3%104
2018災害380.1%33
2019其他30,25965.1%1,596
2019董事會12,15026.1%1,589
2019增資1,5153.3%524
2019減資8841.9%296
2019併購7711.7%271
2019私募4380.9%183
2019訴訟2350.5%122
2019災害1400.3%125
2019停復牌1240.3%86
2020其他33,45565%1,637
2020董事會13,58026.4%1,635
2020增資1,7813.5%553
2020減資9081.8%298
2020併購8751.7%326
2020私募4600.9%205
2020訴訟2140.4%123
2020停復牌1290.3%84
2020災害390.1%28
2021其他36,03659.6%1,750
2021董事會19,65732.5%1,747
2021增資2,0583.4%647
2021併購1,1461.9%478
2021減資7131.2%259
2021私募4680.8%218
2021訴訟2280.4%125
2021停復牌1520.3%93
2021災害500.1%43
2022其他35,05958.9%1,873
2022董事會19,39432.6%1,871
2022增資2,2793.8%709
2022併購9311.6%326
2022減資8671.5%299
2022私募5200.9%244
2022訴訟2800.5%155
2022停復牌1270.2%101
2022災害240%20
2023其他34,40157.2%1,959
2023董事會20,19733.6%1,955
2023增資2,5094.2%753
2023減資9491.6%310
2023併購9421.6%314
2023私募5230.9%250
2023訴訟2360.4%138
2023災害1710.3%158
2023停復牌1700.3%110
2024其他36,63552.8%2,076
2024董事會26,48638.2%2,064
2024增資3,0354.4%855
2024併購9301.3%322
2024減資8921.3%291
2024私募6280.9%283
2024災害2870.4%241
2024訴訟2640.4%154
2024停復牌2410.3%158
2025其他38,80652%2,107
2025董事會29,43539.5%2,097
2025增資2,7303.7%843
2025併購1,1561.6%375
2025減資1,1081.5%396
2025私募7050.9%334
2025訴訟3000.4%184
2025停復牌2430.3%169
2025災害900.1%70
2026減資8541.3%314
2026併購8511.3%332
2026私募6611%359
2026訴訟2780.4%172
2026停復牌2070.3%145
2026災害1130.2%104
2026其他34,05051.5%2,432
2026董事會26,59940.2%2,400
2026增資2,5193.8%871

This page is auto-generated from the TWMD database. Explore all 82 datasets

Want to query this data yourself? Create a free account.

Related articles